Malloy and McDonald then tried to nullify that Supreme Court decision by slipping language into
[…] These mandates are designed to protect the integrity of the school system whose aim is to inculcate respect for lawful authority.”15
Footnotes
(1) Actually, Vallas did teach for a year at a Greek Orthodox grammar school some 35 years ago, where he had also been a student. And Pryor had a brief stint as a student teacher in New Haven when he was at Yale, over 20 years ago.
(2) Decision, Carmen Lopez, et al v. Bridgeport of Education, et al, Docket No. CV13-6034307S, Superior Court J.D. of Fairfield at Bridgeport (June 28, 2013), p. 2..
(3) Id., p. 4.
(4) Section 10-4a of the Conn. Gen. Stats. identifies the four (4) educational interests of the state, the fourth of which is that “the mandates in the general statutes pertaining to education within the jurisdiction of the State Board of Education be implemented.