Who has primary responsibility for children, the state or their parents? Florida says it is the state, not the parents.
[…] (But based on what I can tell about the Commissioner, I wouldn’t bet on finding any.) The statute itself lists only one exemption. Section 1008.212 says that students with disability can apply for an “extraordinary exemption” from state-required assessments. There’s an involved process you have to go through.
Also note that if your child opts out of a state-required assessment, and you get a phone call or a letter from the school district that seems sort of threatening, that’s the school district fulfilling its legal obligation under Section 1008.22(3) to “notify the student’s parent and provide the parent with information regarding the implications of such nonparticipation.”
What are “the implications of . . . nonparticipation” in a state-required assessment?