Who has primary responsibility for children, the state or their parents? Florida says it is the state, not the parents.
[…] It’s not clear to me specifically what kind of bad consequences would happen to a student who opted out from a state-required test. But I wouldn’t call this an “empty threat.”
Here’s the main statute involved, from what I can tell.
http://www.flsenate.gov/Laws/Statutes/2013/Chapter1008/All
There may be other statutes that interrelate with it, and there are surely a lot of regulations that the Commissioner has written to implement it. But you can see the basic setup of the law in that link.
These look like the highlights:
Section 1008.22(3) says: “STATEWIDE, STANDARDIZED ASSESSMENT PROGRAM.—The Commissioner of Education shall design and implement a statewide, standardized assessment program aligned to the core curricular content established in the Next Generation Sunshine State Standards. The commissioner also must develop or select and implement a common battery of assessment tools that will be used in all juvenile justice education programs in the state. These tools must accurately measure the core curricular content established in the Next Generation Sunshine State Standards. Participation in the assessment program is mandatory for all school districts and all students attending public schools, including students seeking an adult high school diploma and students in Department of Juvenile Justice education programs, except as otherwise prescribed by the commissioner. If a student does not participate in the assessment program, the school district must notify the student’s parent and provide the parent with information regarding the implications of such nonparticipation.”
So note that, yes, state law requires all public school students to take the state assessments, “except as otherwise prescribed by the commissioner.” That qualifying language suggests that the Commissioner has some authority to create exceptions from this rule.