Then they should not receive public funds. Isn’t there a law that public funds need oversight? I still cannot get my head around all of this.
[…] No, our decision is whether private organizations should receive public funding but not be required to follow public rules and regulations.
M,
The government sends money to Boeing to purchase its goods but Boeing is still private. This ruling says that charters are private schools that have a government contract.
But then how do they have a right to use public space rent-free? Or at all, really?
I’m no lawyer, but I think this ruling appears to be inconsistent with NY state charter school law, under Education § 2854. General requirements. 1., which says,
“(c) A charter school shall be subject to the financial audits, the audit procedures, and the audit requirements set forth in the charter and shall be subject to audits of the comptroller of the state of New York at his or her discretion. Such procedures and standards shall be consistent with generally accepted accounting and audit standards. Independent fiscal audits shall be required at least once annually.”
Anyone know if it will be appealed?
http://public.leginfo.state.ny.us/LAWSSEAF.cgi?QUERYTYPE=LAWS+&QUERYDATA=$$EDN2854$$%40TXEDN02854+&LIST=LAW+&BROWSER=EXPLORER+&TOKEN=12661339+&TARGET=VIEW
This is also true in Ohio.