Then they should not receive public funds. Isn’t there a law that public funds need oversight? I still cannot get my head around all of this.
[…] It isn’t appropriate that we be audited for the same things multiple times by different organizations for political purposes since it all takes resources away from educating students. I can tell you that it is an entirely different experience to get an objective audit vs. getting one from someone with a political agenda.
Oh, and if there’s any doubt about whether these are politically motivated, DiNapoli announced his plans to audit charter schools at a NYSUT meeting.
BS. Charter school law calls for charters to be audited by the comptroller, as in Education § 2854. General requirements. 1., which says,
“(c) A charter school shall be subject to the financial audits, the audit procedures, and the audit requirements set forth in the charter and shall be subject to audits of the comptroller of the state of New York at his or her discretion. Such procedures and standards shall be consistent with generally accepted accounting and audit standards. Independent fiscal audits shall be required at least once annually.”
Auditing is following the letter of the law. Circumventing the law and/or changing the law to accommodate cronies and financial backers is politics.
That was added to the charter law by the legislature after DiNapoli was denied the ability to audit them the first time.