Does the law impose any requirements on charter schools regarding funding, selection of students, financial transparency, or accountability?
[…] Absolute Priority 2 – Charter School Oversight
a)Each charter school in state:
1)operates under legally binding charter or performance between itself and the school’s authorized public chartering agency;
2) conducts annual timely and independent audits of the school’s financial statements that are filed with the school’s authorized public chartering agency;
3) demonstrates improved student academic achievement, and
b) That all authorized public chartering agencies in the State use increases in student academic achievement for all groups of students described in Section 1111(b)(C)(v) of the ESEA of 1965 as amended ESEA 20 USC 6311(b)(2)(C)(v) as one of the most important factors when determining whether to renew or revoke a school’s charter
[DEFINITION: “Adequate yearly process shall be defined by the state – includes separate measurable annual objectives for continuous and substantial improvement for each of the following:
(I) The achievement of all public elementary school and secondary school students. (II) The achievement of— (aa) economically disadvantaged students; (bb) students from major racial and ethnic groups; (cc) students with disabilities; and (dd) students with limited English proficiency; except that disaggregation of data under subclause (II) shall not be required in a case in which the number of students in a category is insufficient to yield statistically reliable information or the results would reveal personally identifiable information about an individual student;
Competitive Preference Priorities (Optional) 1 – High quality authorizing and monitoring processes (up to 15 points)
Competitive Preference Priority 2 – One authorized public chartering agency other than a local education agency or an appeals process (0 – 5 points)