Mr. Trump and his camp are attacking the Court, and th
[…] There are a lot of sleazy lawyers, but not so many at the prestige and price-point that is involved at this level of litigation.
The fat boy will never concede. He is a big baby and he is still having a tantrum because he lost.
Yep. Accepting reality is simply not part of the Trump brand. Why expect new branding now? It was a fad.
The legal cases and the losses mean nothing to 3/4s of the Republican Party. On January 20th their extra legal challenges should be treated as sedition.
18 U.S. Code § 2384. Seditious conspiracy
“If two or more persons in any State or Territory, or in any place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, conspire to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States, or to levy war against them, or to oppose by force the authority thereof, or by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the United States, or by force to seize, take, or possess any property of the United States contrary to the authority thereof, they shall each be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.”
The “deep state” will be happy to oblige .
I count myself as one who is fairly familiar with the Constitution, but I will confess that I never looked closely at section 3 of the 14th amendment, probably because the scenario it raised was unimaginable to me…until Rep.