Maybe they have a check box that says “Failure to be obsequious in the presence of an administrator,” on the LASD evaluation forms.
[…] Significantly, the Office of Administrative Hearings has denied 6 motions challenging the imposition of suspension without pay and without a fair hearing before a reasonably impartial person. Indeed, the OAH excuses the lack of a hearing by ruling that the “Skelly hearing” is the hearing at the OAH. The OAH sees no irony in holding that the PRE-discipline hearing required by Skelly v. State Personnel Board is taking place AFTER discipline has been imposed.
LAUSD also violates Ed Code sections 44934 and 44939 in every case I have reviewed going back as far as 2004 by NEVER submitting a statement of charges to the Board that complies with an unusually direct and unambiguous legislative command: “upon written charges duly signed and verified by the person making them ….” It has only been within the past several months that LAUSD has even purported to comply by stating that “the undersigned verifies on information and belief….” Any first semester law student knows that such a statement lacks both elements of a verified declaration: it is not made