The court’s opinion — joined by four justices and accompanied by two dissenting opinions — does not resolve the William Penn lawsuit.
[…] —eliminate interdistrict open enrollment;
—require educational service centers to transport students on a countywide basis; and
—permit school districts to enter into a memoranda of understanding for one district to manage another.
I hope that this bill never sees the light of day, but others are in the works in Ohio, among them a voucher proposal called an “ Opportunity Scholarship Program,” H.B. 200 – School Choice.
Sponsored by Representative Kyle Koehler, H.B. 200, offers scholarships to non-public schools. Some of the conditions are spelled out in detail. For example Sec. 3310.13. (A) says: “A chartered nonpublic school may charge any student who receives an opportunity scholarship up to the difference between the amount of the scholarship and the regular tuition charge and uniformly imposed fees of the school. Each chartered nonpublic school may permit such an eligible student’s family to provide volunteer services in lieu of cash payment to pay all or part of the amount of the school’s tuition not covered by the scholarship paid.
The bill sets up an elaborate system for creating and managing the “education savings account” of each student attending a chartered nonpublic school with an opportunity scholarship.”